Privacy Policy

Posted on

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Kampung Senang Charity and Education Foundation (“Kampung Senang“) protects and makes use of the information you give to us when you use this website (www.compassion.sg). You are not required to provide any personal information to visit this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing a contact form to ask us a question, a comment form to post a comment, and or a donation form to make a donation.

If you decide to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: September 1, 2015

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email the Data Protection Officer, gm@kampungsenang.org, or write to us at Blk 106 Aljunied Crescent #01-205 Singapore 380106.

Introduction
Kampung Senang gathers and uses certain information about individuals in order to provide information about its services and to issue tax donation receipts.  We may also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website.

What data we gather
We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • NRIC/FIN/UEN
  • Company / Organization
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Comments
  • Website address
  • Website usage data

How we use this data
Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Kampung Senang.  Specifically, we may use your data:

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To verify your identity when moderating a comment you have posted to our website
  • To administer your donations and/or communicate with you pertaining to your donations to Kampung Senang;
  • To communicate and update you on other charity initiatives or related activities including soliciting donations and volunteers for activities or programmes organised by Kampung Senang;
  • In Kampung Senang’s publications and materials including but not limited to annual reports, brochures, posters, and banners;
  • For Kampung Senang’s publicity and fundraising initiatives including but not limited to disclosures in/on letters, electronic mailers, Facebook, website, and events; and/or
  • as required by laws and regulations.

Cookies and how we use them
What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. We may use third party cookies on this website. These third party cookies are not under our control.
How we use cookies
We may use cookies to:

  • Verify who you are. At this time, we use cookies for commenters on our website.
  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package (Google – see below). Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Controlling cookies
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website may issue cookies when you visit it.

Log Files
This website uses log files. These may include: Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, etc. to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc., are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links from our site
Our website may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.compassion.sg domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.  Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Controlling information about you
When you complete a form or provide your details on our website we will assume we have your deemed consent to collect, use or disclose your information for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.  We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or the law requires us to.  Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

Data security
We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.  We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the PDPA.

Your rights
You may have the right under data protection legislation to request access to personal information about you held by us and to have it corrected where appropriate. If you have that right and you wish to access, correct or delete any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our data protection policy and privacy statement please email the Data Protection Officer, gm@kampungsenang.org, or write to us at Blk 106 Aljunied Crescent #01-205 Singapore 380106.